Commonbound 2016 Print Schedule
Easily print and export your event schedule.
Print This

Commonbound 2016View Full Schedule: cb16.sched.com


July 8 • Friday

  8:00am –  7:00pm R Registration & Check-in Open!
Campbell Student Union Lobby
  9:00am –  5:30pm G Fossil Fuel Divestment Student Network Leadership Gathering - INVITE ONLY
Ketchum Hall 111
  9:00am –  5:30pm G Reinvest in Our Power Convening - INVITE ONLY
Rockwell Hall 202
  9:00am –  5:30pm G WealthWorks Regional Hub Gathering - INVITE ONLY
Rockwell Hall 201
  9:30am –  4:00pm G How Racism is a Roadblock to the Next Economy -- And What We Can Do About That: Movement Strategy Center's Transitions Lab
Rockwell Hall 204
  9:30am –  4:00pm G International Research Lab - INVITE ONLY
Rockwell Hall 307
  9:30am –  4:00pm G PB 101: An Introduction to Participatory Budgeting
Rockwell Hall 308
  9:30am –  5:00pm G Buddha, Jesus, Mohammed and Moses Start a Co-op: Faith Communities Building an Inclusive Economy
Rockwell Hall 302
  9:30am –  5:00pm G Commons Rising: Moving from Ownership to Relationship
Rockwell Hall 305
  9:30am –  5:00pm G Organizing Community Power for the New Energy Economy - INVITE ONLY
Assembly Hall
  9:30am –  5:30pm G #CoopYouth Campaign Strategy Session
Rockwell Hall 306
  9:30am –  5:30pm G Asian American Solidarity Economies - INVITE ONLY
Rockwell Hall 304
  9:30am –  5:30pm G Entrepreneurs’ Cafe
Rockwell Hall 204
  9:30am –  5:30pm G New York Cooperative Network: Building the State’s New Economy through Cross-Sectoral Collaboration
Ketchum Hall 106
  9:30am –  5:30pm G Self-Governance: Walking The Talk in Our Organizations and Movements
Ketchum Hall 118
  9:30am –  5:30pm G Southern Movement Assembly, Southern People’s Initiative - INVITE ONLY
Rockwell Hall 303
 10:30am –  5:00pm G Foreign Trade and Investment in the New Economy
Rockwell Hall 301
 12:30pm –  1:30pm M Lunch
Social Hall (Campbell Student Union)
  5:00pm –  9:00pm R Registration/Check-in Open!
Rockwell Lobby
  5:30pm –  7:00pm M Light Dinner
Rockwell Hall Patio
  6:00pm –  6:45pm T #CommonBound Storytellers' Training
Rockwell Hall 201
  7:00pm –  9:30pm P Opening Plenary: Achieving Self-Determination And Sovereignty For Our Communities
Rockwell Theater

Speakers: Chrystel Cornelius, Malachi Garza, Elandria Williams
  9:00pm –  11:00pm S Media Happy Hour, Hosted by YES! Magazine & The Laura Flanders Show
Cole's On Elmwood (1104 Elmwood Ave.)
  9:30pm –  11:00pm I Youth Social
Rockwell Hall 204
  9:30pm –  11:00pm S Opening Social
Campbell Plaza, Tent

Commonbound 2016View Full Schedule: cb16.sched.com


July 9 • Saturday

  8:30am –  9:30am M Breakfast
Campbell Student Union Lobby
  8:30am –  5:00pm R Registration/Check-in Open!
Campbell Student Union Lobby
  9:00am –  7:30pm R Info Desk Open!
Rockwell Lobby
  9:30am –  10:45am W Banking and Finance for a New Economy
Bulger Communication Center East 2

Speakers: Saqib Bhatti, Lew Daly, Stacy Mitchell, Deyanira Del Rio, Emily Sladek
  9:30am –  10:45am W Building Power to Transform our Food System
Bulger Communication Center West

Moderators: Niaz Dorry
Speakers: Georgia Good, Lorette Picciano, Diana Robinson
  9:30am –  10:45am W Combatting Economic Violence in Baltimore and DC: Black Workers Centers and Cooperatives as Tools for Liberation in the New Economy
Rockwell Hall 304

Speakers: Jennifer Bryant, Dorcas Gilmore
  9:30am –  10:45am W Do-It-Yourself Video for Activists and the New Economy
Rockwell Hall 305

Speakers: Chris Landry
  9:30am –  10:45am W Exploring Post-Capitalist Alternatives
Bulger Communication Center East

Moderators: Dana Brown
Speakers: Francisco Perez, Aaron Tanaka
  9:30am –  10:45am W From One Owner to Many: Why and How to Convert Small Businesses to Employee Ownership (and why now is the time to do it)
Ketchum 315

Speakers: David Hammer, Nathan Hixson, Ramona Rodriguez-Brooks
  9:30am –  10:45am W Keynote Case Study: The 15M and Podemos movements in Spain/ El 15-M y el Movimiento Podemos de España
Ketchum Hall 111

Speakers: Jacobo Rivero Rodríguez
  9:30am –  10:45am W New York Renews: Uniting Climate With Social and Economic Justice to Build Power and Win a Renewable & Equitable Energy Economy for All
Bulger Communication Center West 2

Speakers: Brittny Baxter, Annel Hernandez, Isaac Silberman-Gorn
  9:30am –  10:45am W Nonprofit Workplace Democracy: Self-governance for More Just and Resilient Movement Organizations
Ketchum Hall 118

Speakers: Evan Casper-Futterman, Jerry Koch-Gonzalez, Rek Kwawer, Michelle Mascarenhas-Swan, Chris Tittle
  9:30am –  10:45am W Our Money, Our Voices: Particpatory Budgeting in Buffalo
Ketchum Hall 113

Speakers: Maria Hadden Hadden, Natasha Soto
  9:30am –  10:45am W Scaling Up the New Economy in Red and Rural Communities: Best Practices from the Field
Rockwell Hall 201

Speakers: Becky Cain Ceperley, Derrick Johnson, Kimber Lanning, Jake Schlachter, Mary Snow, Liz Veazey
  9:30am –  10:45am W Side by Side: Building Solidarity Economies in Jackson, MS and Madison, WI
Ketchum 320

Speakers: Kali Akuno
  9:30am –  10:45am W Sustainable Development Goals and Social Solidarity Economy - Lessons From the Grassroots, Impacting Macro Economy
Rockwell Hall 301

Speakers: Denison Jayasooria, Yvon Poirer, Shigeru Tanaka
  9:30am –  10:45am W The Internet of Ownership: Cooperative Platforms for the Online Economy
Rockwell Hall 204

Speakers: Mario Liebrenz, Micky Metts, Nathan Schneider, Kati Sipp
  9:30am –  10:45am W Unions and Co-ops Together
Rockwell Hall 302

Speakers: Harper Bishop, Dr. Curtis Haynes, Libby Sholes
  9:30am –  10:45am W What Do We Mean by Energy Democracy?
Rockwell Theater

Speakers: Denise Fairchild, Clarke Gocker, Al Weinrub, Miya Yoshitani
  9:30am –  10:45am W What's in the Pipeline: Strategy for Regional Cooperative Development in Philadelphia
Rockwell Hall 306

Speakers: Michaela Holmes, Kristin Schwab
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Budgets for Black Lives
Ketchum Hall 113

Speakers: Maria Hadden Hadden, Biola Jeje, Natasha Soto
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Building Rain Resilience and Green Jobs
Bulger Communication Center East 2

Moderators: Satya Rhodes-Conway
Speakers: Maris Grundy, Julie Barrett ONeill, Burrell Poe, Emily Sladek
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Building WealthWorks Food Value Chains
Bulger Communication Center West 2

Speakers: Andrew Crosson, Roger Gonzalez
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Challenging Entrenched Power Through New Economy Work in Red and Rural Communities
Rockwell Hall 201

Speakers: Ivy Brashear, Brandon King, Roberto Nutlouis
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Community Benefits Agreements: Making Them Solid, Making Them Stick
Rockwell Hall 306

Speakers: Sam McGavern, Carl Nightingale, John Washington
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Community Investing Innovations & Challenges
Rockwell Hall 302

Speakers: Brian Beckon, James Frazier, Glynn Lloyd, Marnie Thompson
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Divesting from a Corrupt System: Lessons Across Movements
Bulger Communication Center West

Speakers: Natalie Casal, Alana Krivo-Kaufman, Zakaria Kronemer, Iliana Salazar-Dodge
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Economic Autonomy in the Immigrants' Rights Movement/ Economia autonoma en el movimiento de derechos a los inmigrantes
Ketchum Hall 111

Moderators: Esme Baltazar
Speakers: Alejandro Guizar, Francisco (Pancho) Argüelles Paz y Puente, Felipe Vargas
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Listening to Those Working in America's Fields
Rockwell Hall 301

Speakers: Jeannie Economos, Julie Taylor
 11:15am –  12:30pm K New Systems: Possibilities and Proposals
Rockwell Theater

Moderators: Dana Brown
Speakers: Emily Kawano, Michael Lewis, Gus Speth, Edward Whitfield
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Power to the Parents: Building Strong Caregiver Networks Through Popular Education
Ketchum 320

Speakers: Kate O'Rourke
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Queering Labor: Worker Cooperatives as a Model for Leadership Development and Economic Stability
Ketchum 315

Speakers: Rachel Isreeli
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Race, Power, and Energy Democracy
Ketchum Hall 118

Speakers: Collete Pichon Battle
 11:15am –  12:30pm K The Shocking Impact of Boring Energy Policy
Rockwell Hall 304

Speakers: John Farrell
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Updating Cuba's Economic Model: The Role for Social and Solidarity Economy Practices
Rockwell Hall 204

Speakers: Rafael Betancourt, Eric Leenson
 11:15am –  12:30pm K Urban Gardens: Growing Health, Wellness and Justice in Diverse Communities
Rockwell Hall 305

Speakers: Yemi Amu, Marianne Cufone, Allison Dehonney, Vivian Logan
 11:15am –  12:30pm K When Coal Plants Retire, Who Should Pay?
Bulger Communication Center East

Speakers: Peter De Jesús, Richard Lipsitz, Rebecca Newberry, Peter Stuhlmiller
 12:30pm –  2:00pm M Lunch
Social Hall (Campbell Student Union)
  1:00pm –  2:00pm I Growing Stronger Together: Youth and Student Caucus
Rockwell Hall 305
  2:00pm –  3:00pm I Decolonizing Our Solidarity Economies: A Conversation for People of Color
Rockwell Hall 304
  2:00pm –  3:45pm B Development Without Displacement Tour: Community First Alliance
TBA
  2:00pm –  3:45pm B Green Development Zone Tour
TBA
  2:00pm –  3:45pm B New Economy Tour of Tonawanda
TBA
  2:00pm –  3:45pm I White People Disrupting Racism and White Supremacy
Rockwell Hall 301

Speakers: Bob LaVallee, Drew Ludwig
Exhibitors: Splash Trull
  2:00pm –  3:45pm S Emerging Conversations: We Need The New Economy Movement More Than Ever.
Social Hall (Campbell Student Union)
  2:00pm –  4:00pm S Reinvest in Our Power Orientation
TBA

Speakers: Gopal Dayaneni, Greta Neubauer
  3:00pm –  4:00pm I Disability Justice Caucus
Rockwell Hall 201

Speakers: Andrew Marcum
  3:00pm –  4:00pm I Men Challenging Sexism, Patriarchy, and Toxic Masculinity
Rockwell Hall 302

Speakers: Bob LaVallee, Drew Ludwig
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Abolish Corporate Personhood: Democratize the Law
Bulger Communication Center East 2

Speakers: David Cobb, George Friday, Virginia Rasmussen
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Bitcoin and Beyond: The Problems and Prospects of New Digital Currencies
Rockwell Hall 201

Speakers: Chris Hewitt, Mario Liebrenz, Scott Morris, Stephanie Rearick, Nathan Schneider
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Building the Business Movement for a New Economy
Rockwell Hall 301

Speakers: Nabeel Ahmed, Niaz Dorry, Bob Rossi, April De Simone
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Building the Global Social Solidarity Economy Movement
Bulger Communication Center West 2

Speakers: Emily Kawano, Yvon Poirer, Shigeru Tanaka, Peter Utting
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Building Your Community's Blueprint for Economic & Energy Democracy
Rockwell Hall 305

Speakers: Claude Copeland, Alexis Francisco, Wanda Salaman, Meghan Maloney de Zaldivar
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Changing the Public Debate by Telling the Stories of the Emerging Economy in Red and Rural Places
Ketchum 315

Speakers: Ivy Brashear, Michael Goldberg, Kimber Lanning, Liz Veazey
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Confronting Capitalism in the Solidarity Economy
Ketchum Hall 118

Speakers: Tia Byrd, Julia Ho
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Confronting Utility Power
Rockwell Hall 304

Speakers: Jessica Azuluay, Allison Fisher, Mariel Nanasi
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Democratizing Finance
Rockwell Theater

Speakers: Brendan Martin, Michelle Mascarenhas-Swan, Kate Poole, Aisha Shillingford, Edward Whitfield
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Fighting Privatization: Policy Tools for Corporate Accountability
Ketchum Hall 106

Speakers: Jayme Montgomery Baker, Sarah DeLuca, Greg LeRoy, Lars Negstad, Joel Rogers, Emily Sladek
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Growing Food and Power: Food Sovereignty in the United States
Rockwell Hall 204

Speakers: Chris Bradshaw, Brandy Brooks, Dara Cooper, Heather Retberg
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H How Can Decentralized, Self Organized Networks Help Us Build a Healthy Movement Ecosystem?
Ketchum 320

Speakers: Pablo Benson, Tamara Shapiro
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Organizing Workers in the New Economy, Online and Off
Rockwell Hall 302

Speakers: Don Chartier, Michelle Miller, Kati Sipp
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Overworked and Undervalued: Race, Gender and the Economy/ Agobiada/o y menospreciada/o: Raza, género y la economía
Ketchum Hall 111

Speakers: Indira Garmendia, Jeannette Huezo, Riahl O'Malley
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H What is the Next System?
Bulger Communication Center East

Moderators: Keane Bhatt, Dana Brown
Speakers: Gar Alperovitz, Gus Speth
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H When the City Steps In: Institutionalizing City Government Support for Worker Cooperatives
Bulger Communication Center West

Speakers: Zen Trenholm, Jasmine Vasandani
  4:00pm –  5:15pm H Youth-Led Solutions
Rockwell Hall 306
  5:30pm –  7:30pm P Evening Plenary
Rockwell Theater

Moderators: Emily Kawano, Sam McGavern
Speakers: Federica Bandini, Rafael Betancourt, Andrew Delmonte, Clarke Gocker, Khadijah Hussein, Oscar Recinos Morales, Nancy Neamtan, Rebecca Newberry, India Walton, Rebekah Williams
  7:30pm –  11:30pm M Dinner & Party
Quad outside Campbell Student Union

Commonbound 2016View Full Schedule: cb16.sched.com


July 10 • Sunday

  9:00am –  10:00am M Breakfast
Social Hall (Campbell Student Union)
  9:30am –  10:45am L Anchor Institutions and Frontline Communities
Rockwell Hall 304

Speakers: Jeuji Diamondstone, Matt Feinstein, Dania Flores
  9:30am –  10:45am L Basic Income as a First Step Towards a Care-Centered Economy
Rockwell Hall 302

Speakers: Liane Gale, Ann Withorn
  9:30am –  10:45am L Decolonizing the Economy from the Ground Up: Case Study Boston Ujima Project
Rockwell Theater

Speakers: Nia K. Evans, Deborah Frieze, Maya Gaul, Esteban Kelly, Lisa Owens, Aaron Tanaka
  9:30am –  10:45am L Employee Ownership: Policy Levers to Build Community Wealth
Bulger Communication Center West

Speakers: Chris Cooper, Steve Dubb, Yassi Eskandari-Qajar, Camille Kerr, Emily Sladek
  9:30am –  10:45am L Financing Energy Democracy
Rockwell Hall 305

Speakers: Michelle Mascarenhas-Swan, Miya Yoshitani
  9:30am –  10:45am L Growing Cooperation and Equity on Land and Sea
Bulger Communication Center West 2

Speakers: Mohamed Dekow, Doug Feeney, Jonah Fertig
  9:30am –  10:45am L Harnessing New Economy Work in Red and Rural Areas to Change Public and Institutional Policy
Rockwell Hall 301

Speakers: Brandon King, Roberto Nutlouis
  9:30am –  10:45am L Housing Is A Human Right: Organizing For Community Land Trusts
Ketchum Hall 118

Speakers: Alexis Smallwood, Lauren Wilfong
  9:30am –  10:45am L Indigenous People's Network: The Future Is in the Past/ Red de Personas Indígenas: El futuro está en el pasado
Ketchum Hall 111

Speakers: ​Chief George Spring Buffalo, Dania Flores, Gloria Ramirez
  9:30am –  10:45am L Intro to the Solidarity Economy: Finding Common Ground Across Nation, Culture, and Language
Ketchum 315

Speakers: Emily Kawano, Julie Matthaei
  9:30am –  10:45am L Keynote Case Study: The Cooperative Movement in Emilia Romagna
Bulger Communication Center East 2

Speakers: Federica Bandini
  9:30am –  10:45am L Reclaiming Economic Theory with the Personal Manifesto - A Guided Arts Workshop
Rockwell Hall 201

Speakers: Pampi D, Linda Jenkins
  9:30am –  10:45am L Side by Side: Building Solidarity Economies at ACENet/Rural Action and in Quebec
Bulger Communication Center East

Speakers: Nancy Neamtan, Leslie Schaller
  9:30am –  10:45am L The History and Future of the Community Development Finance Movement
Rockwell Hall 204

Speakers: Kristen Cox, Melissa Marquez, Deyanira Del Rio
  9:30am –  10:45am L The Power of Going Local
Ketchum Hall 113

Speakers: Franzi Charen, Andrew Delmonte
  9:30am –  10:45am L TimeBanking for Change Makers
Rockwell Hall 306

Speakers: Edgar Cahn, Debra Frazer, Christine Gray
  9:30am –  10:45am L Values Added: Working from Trust, Connectivity and Alignment
Ketchum 320

Speakers: Niaz Dorry, Ora Grodsky, Brett Tolley
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Breaking Down the Silos: Establishing A Culture of Consent, Gender Equality and Reproductive Justice in the New Economy
Ketchum 320

Speakers: Mo Kessler, Farzana Serang
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Building an Information Commons for the New Economy
Rockwell Hall 305

Speakers: Devin Balkind, Greg Bloom, Leah Feder, Annie McShiras
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Building Another World: Community Spaces as a Transformational Tool for Collective Liberation
Rockwell Hall 201

Speakers: Jen Burt, Coqui Negron
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Challenging a Rigged Market: Policy Tools to Enable Local Businesses to Thrive
Rockwell Hall 204

Speakers: Devita Davison, Kimber Lanning, Stacy Mitchell, Chris Schildt, Emily Sladek
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Collective Courage: Creating Beautiful Solutions in Our Communities and Our Everyday Lives
Rockwell Hall 306

Speakers: Rachel Plattus, Elandria Williams
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Dismantling the Low-Wage Economy: The Fight for 15 and Beyond
Ketchum Hall 113

Speakers: Somalia Doyle, Kim Gibson
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Energy Democracy Models
Bulger Communication Center West 2

Speakers: Adam Flint, Jessica Tovar, Eric Walker, Al Weinrub
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Getting Impact Capital to the Grassroots
Bulger Communication Center East 2

Speakers: Nwamaka Agbo, Julia Dundorf, Cara Matteliano, Alexie Torres-Fleming
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Grassroots Community Economic Development For Racial Justice: The Community as Developer/Accessing Capital and Markets as Cultural Practice
Rockwell Hall 302

Speakers: Sohnie Black, Michelle Holler, John McKeone, Dave Reed
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Immigrant Communities in the New Economy/ Comunidades inmigrantes en la nueva economía
Ketchum Hall 111

Moderators: Nikki Marin Baena
Speakers: Rosalia Guerrero-Luera, Alberto Luera, Teresita Perez, Armando Robles
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Is System Change Possible? Long-Term Strategies
Rockwell Theater

Moderators: Keane Bhatt
Speakers: Gar Alperovitz, Esteban Kelly, Julie Matthaei
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Mapping the New Economy
Rockwell Hall 301

Speakers: Benjamin Brownell, Emily Kawano, Jules Peck, Gus Speth
 11:15am –  12:30pm C PUSH Buffalo's Green Development Zone - A Model for Development Without Displacement
Bulger Communication Center West

Speakers: Jenifer Kaminsky, Jason Kulaszewski, Edwin Padilla
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Reparations: How Are We Doing It?
Bulger Communication Center East

Speakers: Aisha Shillingford, Edward Whitfield
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Shifting Our Power Together: Building Youth and Community Engagement in Energy Democracy
Ketchum 315

Speakers: Arielle Clynes, Sean Estelle, Michael Zytkow
 11:15am –  12:30pm C Strategy Framework for a Just Transition
Ketchum Hall 118

Speakers: Gopal Dayaneni, Michelle Mascarenhas-Swan
 12:30pm –  1:30pm M Lunch
Social Hall (Campbell Student Union)
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F Community Energy Cooperatives
Bulger Communication Center East

Speakers: Isaac Baker, Krys Cail, Colin Miller, Jake Schlachter, Timothy DenHerder Thomas
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F How Class Continues to Impact Our New Economy Initiatives
Ketchum 320

Speakers: Daniel Egusquiza, Brian Kelly, Dani Motze
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F Keynote Case Study: The Cooperative Movement in Post-War Central America/ El Movimiento Cooperativo en América Central de la Posguerra
Ketchum Hall 111

Speakers: Oscar Recinos Morales
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F Leveraging Procurement for Community Wealth-Building and Local Jobs
Rockwell Theater

Speakers: Jessica Kingston, Mariah Montgomery, Satya Rhodes-Conway, Emily Sladek, Shanelle Smith
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F Multisolving: Equity, Systems Analysis and Community Engagement in Service of Green Infrastructure in the City of Atlanta
Ketchum Hall 113

Moderators: Dana Brown
Speakers: Elizabeth Sawin, Nathaniel Smith
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F New Economy DiscoTech
Rockwell Hall 201

Speakers: Leah Feder
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F Planning for Liberation: Strategy Tools from the Popular Education Spiral to the Power Analysis and Beyond
Rockwell Hall 306

Speakers: Nadine Bloch, Elandria Williams
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F Poetry: Not Just An Afterthought in the New Economy
Ketchum 315

Speakers: Tawana Petty
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F Power Mapping for the New Economy
Bulger Communication Center West 2

Speakers: Gin Armstrong, Rob Galbraith
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F Preserving Naturally Occurring Affordable Housing in Chicago
Rockwell Hall 204

Speakers: Joyce Bell, Norm Kaesburg, Jen Ritter, Vivien Tsou
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F Redesigning Work and Joyfully, Voluntarily Redistributing Wealth Through Mutual Aid Networks
Rockwell Hall 302

Speakers: Chris Petit, Stephanie Rearick
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F Strategies to Increase Impact on Policy and the Public Debate across Red and Rural America
Rockwell Hall 301

Moderators: anthony flaccavento
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F Strategizing for Racial Justice in the Cooperative Movement
Rockwell Hall 304

Speakers: Michaela Fisher, Jason Rodney, Ellery Wealot
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F What is the Story You Seek to Change? A Conversation with David Korten
Ketchum Hall 118

Speakers: David Korten, Fran Korten
  1:45pm –  3:00pm F Youth and Emerging Leadership in Just Food Economies
Rockwell Hall 305

Speakers: Bobby Anderson, Khadijah Hussein, Shira Tiffany, Rebekah Williams
  3:05pm –  11:30pm P Closing Plenary
Rockwell Theater

Moderators: Makani Themba
Speakers: Kali Akuno, Jacobo Rivero Rodríguez, Erica Smiley
  4:20pm –  4:30pm S Closing
Rockwell Theater